Policies

Privacy Policy

The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is a data controller in terms of the Data Protection Act. We collect process and store a wide range of information, including personal information to deliver our services efficiently.

We are responsible for managing the information that we hold and we recognise that this information is important to you. We take our responsibilities seriously and use personal information fairly, correctly and safely in line with the UK’s data protection laws.

Anyone who receives information from us is also under a legal obligation to do the same and will have a set of data protection clauses included in any contract with us.

Where we need to share sensitive or confidential information, we will do so only with your consent, or where we are legally able to do so.

Why we need to collect information about you

We collect and process various categories of personal information at the start of, and for the duration of your relationship with us. We will limit the collection and processing of information to what is necessary to achieve one or more legitimate purposes as identified in this notice.

We will use your personal information for a limited number of purposes and always in line with our responsibilities, and where reasonable your wishes, where there is a legal basis to use your personal information and in relation to your rights.

We process personal information:

  • For the purpose for which you provided the information, e.g. services we have provided in relation to transport, public service reform, productivity & skills, housing & regeneration, health & wellbeing or the environment;
  • To enable us to communicate with you and for the provision of services to you;
  • To monitor our performance in providing services to you, to gather statistical information to allow us to plan future provision of services to and to obtain your opinion about our services;
  • To meet various legal requirements;
  • For the prevention and/or detection of crime;
  • To process financial transactions including grants, payments and benefits directly involving us or where we are acting on behalf of other government bodies such as Department for Work and Pensions;
  • For general processing where you have given your consent for us to do so;
  • Where it is permitted under the Data Protection Act, for example, to comply with legal obligations, or for us to seek legal advice or undertake legal proceedings;
  • For marketing purposes to keep you updated on the latest news and services;
  • To inform you of network disruption.

We may not be able to provide you with a service if we do not have enough information and, in some instances, your consent to use that information.

We aim to keep your information accurate and up to date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if any of the information you have given us, such as your address changes. Our contact details can be found later in this document.

Schedule A, below explains the lawful basis we process your information.

Ways in which we collect your information

Face to Face.
We may keep a record of your visit to us to assist us in the delivery and improvement of the services that we provide to you and to others. Any such records that include personal information will be kept securely.

Telephone calls.
Ordinarily we will inform you if we record or monitor any telephone calls you make to us. We may do this to increase your security; so that we have a record of a call taking place and/or for training and quality purposes.

Emails.
If you email us, we may keep your email as record that you have made contact. This includes your email address. We will not include any personal or otherwise confidential information in any email we send to you unless it is sent securely or you have agreed to us contacting you with this information. We would also recommend that you keep the amount of personal or confidential information you send to us via email to a minimum.

Online

  • Cookies – Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by some websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or to make them work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Details about how we use Cookies can be found in our Privacy & Cookies Notice.
  • Other websites – On our website you may find links to other external websites which we have provided for your information and convenience. This privacy notice applies solely to the West Midlands Combined Authority. We are not responsible for the content of those sites. When you visit other websites, we recommend that you take time to read their own privacy notices. Our websites, for example by way of data capture forms.

What we will do with your information

When deciding what personal information to collect, use and hold, we are committed to making sure that we:

  • Only collect, hold and use personal information where it is necessary and fair to do so;
  • Keep your personal information secure and safe;
  • Securely dispose of any personal information when it is no longer needed;
  • Be open with you about how we use your information and who we share it with; and
  • Adopt and maintain high standards in handling any personal information

We may disclose personal information to a third party, but only where it is required by law, where that third party needs that information to provide you with a service on our behalf or where it is otherwise allowed under the Data Protection Act. We will strive to make sure that the third party has sufficiently robust system and procedures in place to protect your personal information.

How long we will hold your information

By providing you with a service, we create records that contain information. We manage our records to help us provide a service to you. The retention periods we will hold records are determined based on the type of record, the nature of the activity, product or service. We will not retain records for any longer than necessary, or as required by law.

When we dispose of personal information, we will do so in a secure way.

Who we may share your information with

We will not share your information with anyone outside of the West Midlands Combined Authority except:

a) Where we have your permission

b) Where required for the service we are providing you

c) Where we are required by law and by law enforcement agencies, juridical bodies, government, tax authorities or other regulatory bodies,

d) With third parties, external partners, and agencies assisting us in delivering our service to you.

e) With external partners to improve, and advance, the service we provide to you

Information will only be shared where it is necessary, and permitted under the Data Protection Act. Any information shared will be proportionate and limited only to what is necessary.

WMCA will ensure that the third party, external partner, or agency have sufficient systems and procedures in place to prevent the loss or misuse of personal information. Sharing will only take place under strict contractual agreements and/or sharing agreements.

Transferring information overseas

If you’re personal information is transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for processing or storage purposes WMCA will ensure that safeguards are in place to protect it to the same standard we apply. We will ensure that any transfer only takes place if:

a) The European Commission has decided that the country or the organisation we are sharing your information with will protect your information adequately

b) The transfer has been authorised by the relevant data protection authority; and/or

c) We have entered into a contract with the organisation with which we are sharing (on terms approved by the European Commission), to ensure your information is adequately protected.

Communications about our service

We will contact you with information relevant to the service we are providing you. By a variety of means including via email, text message, post and/or telephone.
We may monitor or record calls, emails, text messages, or other communications in accordance with applicable laws.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act, you as the Data Subject, have the following rights. Each request will be reviewed and actioned wherever possible. However, you should be aware that, due to the reasons that WMCA may be processing your information we may not be able to comply with some requests due to legal obligations. You have the right to:

Rights

Description

Access – You have a right to get access to the personal information we hold about you

 

 

If you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you please contact us at:

·        Email: Information.officer@wmca.org.uk

·        Telephone: Switchboard – 0121 200 2787; Main Contact Centre – 0345 303 67 60

·        Address: Data Protection Officer, 16 Summer Lane, Birmingham, B19 3SD

Rectification – You have a right to rectification of inaccurate personal information and to update incomplete personal information

If you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate, you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of that information and to rectify the inaccurate personal information.

Please note that if you request us to restrict processing your information, we may have to suspend the services we provide to you

Erasure – You have a right to request that we delete your personal information.

You may request that we delete your personal information if you believe that:

·        we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for which  it was provided;

·        we have requested your permission to process your personal information and you wish to withdraw your consent; or

·        we are not using your information in a lawful manner.

Please note that if you request us to restrict processing your information,  we may have to suspend the services we provide to you

Restriction – You have a right to request us to restrict the processing of your personal information

You may request us to restrict processing your personal information if you believe that:

·        any of the information that we hold about you is inaccurate;

·        we no longer need to process your information for the purposes for  which it was provided, but you require the information to establish,  exercise or defend legal claims; or

·        we are not using your information in a lawful manner.

Please note that if you request us to restrict processing your information, we may have to suspend the services we provide to you.

Portability – You have a right  to data portability

Where we have requested your permission to process your personal information or you have provided us with information for the purposes of entering into a contract with us, you have a right to receive the personal information you provided to us in a portable format.

Objection – You have a right to object to the processing of your personal information.

You have a right to object to us processing your personal information (and to request us to restrict processing) unless we can demonstrate compelling and legitimate grounds for the processing, which may override  your own interests, or where we need to process your information to investigate and protect us or others from legal claims.

Please note that if you request us to restrict processing your information,  we may have to suspend the services we provide to you

Withdraw consent – You have  a right to withdraw your consent

Where we rely on your permission to process your personal information, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.

We will always make it clear where we need your permission to undertake specific processing activities

Lodge complaints – You have a right to lodge a complaint with the regulator.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but if you remain unhappy you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  For more information, visit:  ico.org.uk

 

Using personal information for marketing

We will only send you information about our services if you have asked us to do so or, based on the information we hold, and those services are considered of benefit to you. Your information may also be shared with other service providers who may contact you if they provide services to help you. You can opt out of this at any time by letting us know.

On our websites, you have the option to submit your email details to join our Marketing Database. We may ask you for additional details to help tailor your experience. These details are submitted and controlled by you at all times.

Details held for Marketing and Information Updates will be used for sending you relevant information. You have the ability to update your details at any time or unsubscribe from receiving our emails by clicking the preference centre or unsubscribe link placed at the bottom of our emails. Alternatively you may contact us at customerservices@twfm.org.uk to request removal.

We will hold your details on our Marketing Database until you unsubscribe from our Database. If you do not open emails for longer than 6 – 12 months we will remove your details automatically.

No details given for marketing purposes will be shared with third parties.

We may from time to time send you information from our partners if we feel it is relevant to you.

Competitions run in conjunction with our partners may have explicit terms and conditions around data sharing. These will be highlighted to you when you enter the competition.

Use of CCTV

We have installed CCTV systems and Body Worn Video in some of our locations for the purpose of staff and public safety and the prevention and detection of crime. Signs are prominently displayed notifying you that CCTV is in operation and providing you with details of who to contact for further information about them.

We will only disclose CCTV images to third parties for the purposes as stated above of public safety and the prevention and detection of crime. CCTV images will not be released to the media for entertainment purposes or placed on the internet.

You have the right to see CCTV images of yourself and if appropriate provided with a copy.

Prevention and detection of fraud

WMCA is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. Therefore, we may use any of the information you provide to us for the prevention and detection of fraud, or to comply with the law.

As well as conducting our own ‘data matching’ exercise, we may also share your information with other public bodies. These include (but are not limited to):

  • The Audit Commission
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Other Local Authorities
  • Her Majesty’s Revenue & Customs
  • The Police
  • Other bodies responsible for auditing or administration of public funds.

We may also share information with credit reference agencies, service providers or contractors and partner organisations, where the sharing of information is necessary, proportionate and lawful.

Data Matching

The Cabinet Office may require us to participate in the National Fraud Innovative data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud. Data matching involves comparing computer records held by one body against other computer records held by the same or another body to see how far they match. Computerised data matching allows potentially fraudulent claims and payments to be identified. Where a match is found, it indicates that there is an inconsistency which may require further investigation. No assumption can be made as to whether there is fraud, error or other explanation until an investigation is carried out.

The use of data by the Cabinet Office in a data matching exercise is carried out with statutory authority under its powers in Part 6 of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014. It does not require the consent of the individuals concerned under data protection legislation.

Further information on the Cabinet Officer’s legal powers and the reasons why it matches particular information are provided on the Gov.uk website

How to contact us

For more information about either requesting access, to stop processing of your personal information or to raise a concern please contact us at:

  • Email: officer@wmca.org.uk
  • Telephone: Switchboard – 0121 200 2787; Main
  • Contact Centre – 0345 303 67 60
  • Address: Data Protection Officer 16 Summer Lane, Birmingham, B19 3SD

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal information, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. Contact details are provided above.

We hope that we can address any concerns you may have, but if you remain unhappy you can you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For more information, visit: ico.org.uk

Equalities Information

We may use information such as your ethnic background, first language, gender, sexual orientation and age gap to gather statistics about the population of the area and the take up of our services. This is to help comply with our legal obligations and to plan the provision of services in the future.

Such analysis will not identify individuals or have impact on entitlement to services and facilities.

Changes to the way we use information

If we change the way we use your information, and we believe you may not reasonably expect such a change we will notify you and will allow a period of time to raise any objections before the change is made. However, please note that in some cases, if you do not agree to such changes it may not be possible for us to continue to operate your account and/or provide our service to you.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on November 2018.

 

Schedule A – Schedule of Purposes of Processing

We will only use and share your information where it is necessary for us to carry out our lawful activities. We want to ensure that you fully understand how your information may be used. We have described the legal purposes for which your information may be used in detail below:

A. Contractual necessity

We may process your information where it is necessary to enter into a contract with you for the provision of a services or to perform our obligations under that contract. This may include processing to:

a) assess and process applications for products or services;

b) provide and administer those products and services throughout your relationship with us, including opening, setting up, updating, or closing the service or product; collecting and issuing all necessary documentation; executing your instructions; processing transactions, resolving any queries or discrepancies and administering any changes.

Calls to our Service Centre and online helplines may be recorded and monitored for these purposes;

a) manage and maintain our relationship with you and for ongoing customer service. This may involve sharing your information with our partner organisations to improve the availability of our services;

b) communicate with you about the service or the products and services you receive from us, and

c) undertake any processing necessary to provide, deliver, or improve the service to you

B. Legal obligation

When we provide a product or service (and throughout your relationship with us), we are required by law to collect and process certain personal information about you. 

Please note that if you do not agree to provide us with the requested information, it may not be possible for us to continue to provide products and services to you.

C. Legitimate interests of West Midlands Combined Authority

We may process your information where it is in our legitimate interests do so as an organisation, and without prejudicing your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

a) We may process your information in the day-to-day running of West Midlands Combined Authority, to manage our services and financial affairs and to protect our customers, employees and property. It is in our interests to ensure that our processes and systems operate effectively and that we can continue operating. This may include processing your information to:

i. monitor, maintain and improve internal processes, information and data, technology and communications solutions and services;

ii. ensure business continuity and disaster recovery and responding to information technology and business incidents and emergencies;

iii. ensure network and information security, including monitoring authorised users’ access to our information technology for the purpose of preventing cyber-attacks, unauthorised use of our telecommunications systems and websites, prevention or detection of crime and protection of your personal data;

iv. provide assurance on our material risks and reporting to internal management and supervisory authorities on whether we are managing them effectively;

v. perform general, financial and regulatory accounting and reporting;

vi. protect our legal rights and interests;

vii. manage and monitor (for example through CCTV) for the purpose of crime prevention and prosecution of offenders, for identifying accidents and incidents and emergency situations and for internal training; and

viii. enable a sale, reorganisation, transfer or other transaction relating to West Midlands Combined Authority.

b) It is in our interest as a business to ensure that we provide you with the most appropriate products and services and that we continually develop and improve as an organisation. This may require processing your information to enable us to:

i. identify new business opportunities and to develop enquiries and leads into applications or proposals for new business and to develop our relationship with you;

ii. send you relevant marketing information which we believe may be of interest to you;

iii. understand our customers’ actions, behaviour, preferences, expectations, feedback and relationship history in order to improve our products and services, develop new products and services;

iv. monitor the performance and effectiveness of products and services;

v. assess the quality of our customer services and to provide staff training. Calls to our service centres and communications to our online helplines may be recorded and monitored for these purposes;

vi. perform analysis on customer complaints for the purposes of preventing errors and process failures and rectifying negative impacts on customers;

vii. combine your information with third-party data, such as economic data in order to understand customers’ needs better and improve our services.

viii. We may share information with third parties who help provide our services under strict contractual agreements protecting your personal data.

c) It is in our interest to manage our risk and to determine what products and services we can offer and the terms of those products and services.

D. Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in West Midlands Combined Authority;

We may process your information where:

a) we are exercising an official authority set out in law

b) to perform a specific task the public interest that is set out in law

E.Consent

For some work, we undertake we may only process your information with your consent. If we are processing information with consent, we will ensure you are clearly informed of this, and you have the opportunity to provide clear unambiguous consent.

 

Cookies

This notice explains how we use cookies and similar technologies on our websites and mobile applications to help provide you with the best possible online experience

Your online privacy

You can visit our websites without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself.

West Midlands Combined Authority and our partners will treat any personal information about you securely, fairly and lawfully. We are committed to protecting your privacy.

When we ask you for personal information online it will only be in response to you actively applying for or using one of our services.

You can find full details of how we use customer information and our full Privacy Policy above.

Cookies - what are they?

A 'cookie' is a small text file that's stored on your computer, smartphone, tablet, or other device when you visit a website or use an app.

Some of the cookies are necessary for the functionality of the website and they are deleted from your device once you close your browser. These are known as session cookies. Others remain on your device until they expire or you delete them from your cache. These are known as persistent cookies and enable us to remember things about you as a returning visitor.

We use session and persistent cookies to distinguish you from other users. This information helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and it also allows us to improve our website accordingly.

We also use analytical cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

How to control and delete cookies

If you want to restrict or block the cookies we set, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Cookies - how we use them

If you delete cookies relating to this website we will not remember things about you, including your cookie preferences, and you will be treated as a first-time visitor the next time you visit the site.

We use cookies (and other similar technologies) to:

  • Provide services that you request and to provide a secure online environment
  • Manage our relationship with you
  • Give you a better online experience and track website performance
  • Help us make our website more relevant to you

Essential site cookies

These are cookies that are essential for us to provide our service to you and to provide a secure online environment. Without cookies we are unable to provide some products or services that you might request. Other 'essential' cookies keep our website secure. Even if you say “No” to cookies on this website we'll continue to use these 'essential' cookies.

Essential cookies we use include:

ASP.NET_SessionId

This cookie is deleted when you close your browser. Session ID explanation

Performance Cookies: tracking website performance

These cookies collect aggregated information and are not used to identify you.

We use this type of cookie to understand and analyse how visitors use our online services and look for ways to improve them. For example, a cookie might tell us that lots of people give up on an application process at a particular step – so we can try to make that step easier to complete.

The analytics cookies we use include:

  • Google Analytics, which uses cookies to help us analyse how our visitors use the site. Find out more about how these cookies are used on the Google privacy site.
  • Adobe Analytics, to improve our websites and services. This service and the cookies it uses help us understand the popularity of our content and make better consumer experiences

Functionality cookies: giving you a better online experience

These cookies remember your preferences and tailor the website to provide enhanced features. Without these cookies, we cannot remember your choices or personalise your online experience.

We use this type of cookie to:

  • Make your online experience faster by remembering you between visits on your personal devices
  • Remembering relevant information as you browse from page to page to save you re-entering the same information repeatedly
  • Provide enhanced features, such as playing videos or allowing you to post a comment.

Third party cookies

Please note that during your visits to The West Midlands Combined Authority's websites you may notice some cookies that are not related to The West Midlands Combined Authority or The West Midlands Combined Authority contractors. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. The West Midlands Combined Authority does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

The third-party companies we partner with include:

  • Twitter - we may use Twitter’s conversion tracking and tailored audiences products.  We and third parties collect user data through their application for purposes of conversion tracking and serving ads targeted to users’ interests. We do not select targeting criteria that could reveal sensitive information about users and don’t subject users to advertising that isn't relevant to our brand. Users can opt out of interest-based advertising through ‘Do Not Track’ functionality in your web browser or through such other methods that Twitter may specify here: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405
  • SocialSignIn - We may use tracking associated with SocialSignIn, a social media monitoring Dashboard. This allows us to monitor campaign effectiveness of social media click through and conversions on activities on our website. If you would like to disable tracking please visit Stop Tracking at SocialSignIn.co.uk
  • Facebook - Facebook provide us with certain features and tools (e.g., pixels, SDKs and APIs) that have been added to our website to allow us to send data about actions that people take on our website ('Event Data') to Facebook to track conversions ('Conversion Tracking') and to create custom audiences of people who have visited our website ('Custom Audiences from your Website'). 

To read more about Terms For Conversion Tracking, Custom Audiences From Your Website, and Custom Audiences From Your Mobile App visit https://www.facebook.com/customaudiences/app/tos/

How to reject cookies

The West Midlands Combined Authority will not use cookies to collect personal identifiable information about you and we recommend that you allow the use of cookies. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set on The West Midlands Combined Authority website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For more information about 'cookies' and how to reject them, please see the Interactive Advertising Bureau's website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Questions regarding our  Privacy Policy should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer at The West Midlands Combined Authority, 16 Summer Lane, Birmingham B19 3SD.

 

 

Terms & Conditions

  1. West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is a partnership between seven metropolitan councils of the West Midlands.
  2. Use of West Midlands Combined Authority website is governed by these Terms and Conditions. Your use of this site constitutes acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.
  3. West Midlands Combined Authority may at any time revise these Terms and Conditions. It is up to the user to regularly review the Terms and Conditions in case there are any changes. Continued use of the WMCA website after a change has been made is to be treated as acceptance of that change by the user.
  4. Disclaimer - Whilst West Midlands Combined Authority tries hard to ensure that the website is functioning correctly and is as accurate possible, this may not always be achievable and the following disclaimer applies:
  5. a) The website is provided “as is” without any representation or endorsement made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, compatibility, non-infringement, accuracy and security. West Midlands Combined Authority does not guarantee or represent the accuracy of content and/or facilities available or accessible via the website will always be accurate, complete or current or that access to the website will be uninterrupted
  6. b) West Midlands Combined Authority expressly disclaims all liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage occasioned from the use or inability to use the website, whether directly or indirectly resulting from inaccuracies, defects, viruses, errors – whether typographical or otherwise, omissions, out of date information or otherwise.
  7. c) Accessing the website and the downloading of material is solely at the user’s own risk. The user will be solely responsible for any resulting damage to software or computer systems and/or any resulting loss of data even if West Midlands Combined Authority has been advised of the possibility of such damage 5. Links
  8. a) The website may contain links to other websites over which West Midlands Combined Authority has no control. Such links are supplied solely for the convenience of users. West Midlands Combined Authority will not accept any liability for the contents or reliability of the linked websites and does not endorse the views expressed within them or the organisations or persons providing them in any way. West Midlands Combined Authority does not guarantee the operability of these links and has no control over the availability of the linked pages.
  9. b) Providers of other websites may place text-based links to pages on the West Midlands Combined Authority website without seeking prior permission. However such links must not open West Midlands Combined Authority pages into frames within another website. Pages from the West Midlands Combined Authority website must be loaded into the user’s entire browser window. The use of the West Midlands Combined Authority logo or the logos of any associated or subsidiary organisations must not be used for promotional or linking purposes unless prior approval in writing has been given. Please contact the ???? (jennings@dudley.gov.uk ) for further details on obtaining such approval.
  10. Jurisdiction - These Terms and Conditions will be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. The courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over disputes between a user and West Midlands Combined Authority arising out of the access or use of these websites. Omission by West Midlands Combined Authority to exercise any right under these terms and conditions will not constitute a waiver of such right unless expressly stated by West Midlands Combined Authority in writing. These Terms and Conditions, together with our privacy policy constitute the entire Agreement between West Midlands Combined Authority and you.
  11. Copyright - Unless expressly stated the copyright and other intellectual property rights (such as, design rights, trademarks, patents etc) in any material on the West Midlands Combined Authority website remains the property of West Midlands Combined Authority (or as the case may be another rightful owner). West Midlands Combined Authority owned material on the website including text and images, may not be printed, copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, displayed, modified, reused, broadcast or transmitted in any way, except for the user’s own personal non-commercial use. Permission for any other type of use must be obtained.

Environment

The world is facing many environmental challenges including climate change, resource depletion and pollution. As a consequence the Government has set targets to move the UK to a low carbon future and to reduce greenhouse gas emissions. We believe that we have a shared responsibility to support these global challenges, national aspirations and to help to create a sustainable future in our role as the region’s Combined Authority.

Our environmental strategy is based on the concept of sustainable development and continual improvement. It sets out our objectives and approach to minimising the carbon impact of WMCA operations and our commitment to working with partners to facilitate sustainable public transport growth.

We are in a perfect position to assist with the transformation change needed to strengthen and create opportunities in the region that will meet the needs and aspirations of local communities, our stakeholders and the needs of the environment. This means we are fully committed to action, including a commitment to sustainable travel by our staff, and supporting organisations across the region to implement Travel Plans.

See our Environmental Policy and Environmental Strategy 2014-19

Equalities

Our Equalities Vision

Our Equality and Diversity Vision is integral to our overall vision of improving the quality of life of everyone who lives and works in the West Midlands and is embedded in our values, strategic aims, policies and day to day activities.

We put equality and diversity at the heart of the business. We value the diversity of our customers, staff, suppliers, partners and all the people we work with and are committed to treating everyone fairly and achieving equal outcomes for all. 

We strive to creative a positive working environment where everyone is treated with dignity and respect and provide services and implement strategies that meet the diverse needs of people in the West Midlands. 

We will:

  • Work in a way which promotes equality and diversity and which does not discriminate against any of our staff, service users, partners and people living in the region.
  • Take into account and value individual and group differences and implement policies that recognise people’s different needs.
  • Challenge any instance of inequality and proactively address the different needs of our employees and people in the region.
  • Proactively engage and consult with people to understand the diverse society in which we operate, ensure our policies and services meet key needs and that there is public involvement and influence in decision making, planning, policy and service delivery
  • Continue to strive towards a culture that is diverse and inclusive that recognises the benefits and opportunities of having a diverse community of staff.
  • Strive to ensure that everyone can access our services, facilities and information
  • Ensure equalities and diversity are priorities across all parts of the organisation, including at senior level

See our Equality Scheme 2017-19 and Equality and Inclusion Review

 

Complaints Procedure

West Midlands Combined Authority Complaints Handling Procedure

Complaints are dealt in accordance with our Complaints Handling Procedure, as detailed below.

Who we are

The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is comprised of 18 local authorities and four Local Enterprise Partnerships (LEPs) working together to move powers from Whitehall to the West Midlands and our locally elected politicians, who know this region best.

Our Complaints Handling Procedure explains what you can expect from us if you need to make a complaint.

What happens if something goes wrong

You can contact the West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) in a number of ways. This includes by phone, email, online or by post. Please visit our Contact us page for more details.

If your complaint is regarding travel, please visit the Network West Midlands website and your complaint will be handled by our Transport for West Midlands (TfWM) team.

If your complaint is regarding general council services, please contact your local council teams.

What you can expect from us

If you raise a complaint with a member of our staff, they will do all they can to resolve the problem straight away. However, we will tell you if this is not possible. We aim to resolve complaints within 10 working days, however some investigations may take longer as we may need to liaise with third parties. We will acknowledge your complaint and keep you updated on our progress until the case is resolved.

To help us with our investigation, we ask that you include as much information in your complaint as possible, for example;

• Your contact details;
• Date, time and location (if applicable);
• Detail of your complaint; and
• Any other relevant information that you can provide.

Complaints relating to third parties

If you make a complaint which relates to a third party supplier, we will work with the provider to investigate thoroughly the details of your complaint and co-ordinate a response accordingly. This will involve us sharing your information with the third party. Depending on the nature of the complaint, we may pass this on directly to the third party, where it will be managed in accordance with their own complaints handling procedure. Please see our Privacy Policy for more details.

What happens if you are still not happy

If you are not happy with the way we have resolved your complaint, you can ask for this to be reviewed or escalated to our Customer Services Team Leader. In the unlikely event you are not happy with that outcome, you can ask for your complaint to be reviewed or escalated to our Customer Relations Manager for a final review and response.

Local Government Ombudsman

You can contact the Local Government Ombudsman at any time about your complaint. However, the Ombudsman usually gives the Combined Authority the opportunity to investigate first.

Local Government Ombudsman

PO Box 4771

Coventry

CV4 OEH

Phone: 0300 061 0614

Text: 'call back' to 0762 481 1595

Lines are open Monday to Friday from 8.30am to 5.00pm (except public holidays)

Website: www.lgo.org.uk

Whistleblowing and Fraud

People who wish report whistleblowing or fraud with the option of remaining anonymous can do so on this page. Please fill in the form below. See our Whistleblowing Policy here and our Anti-Fraud Policy here.